Democratic_unionist Party 2010 General Election Results

Please note this website was created for the 2015 General Election. Due to the lack of preparation time, we have not updated this website for the 2017 Election. Why?

CONSTITUENCYELECTORATETOTAL VOTESVOTESSHARE (%)
Lagan Valley65257365401819949.81
Antrim North73338423971967246.4
Strangford60539325051492645.92
Antrim East60204305021399345.88
Belfast North65504369931481240.04
Londonderry East63220349501209734.61
Antrim South63054340091153633.92
Upper Bann74732413831400033.83
Belfast East59007344881130632.78
Belfast South5952434186810023.69
Tyrone West6114837275736519.76
Ulster Mid6459440842587614.39
Newry & Armagh7430844906576412.84
Foyle6584337889448911.85
Down South707844258936458.56
Belfast West595223213324367.58
Aberavon5083830958
Aberconwy4459329966
Aberdeen North6480837701
Aberdeen South6403143034
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine6611045195
Airdrie & Shotts6236435849
Aldershot7146545384
Aldridge-Brownhills5890938634
Altrincham & Sale West7220849393
Alyn & Deeside6093139923
Amber Valley7017145958
Angus6286037960
Arfon4119826078
Argyll & Bute6716545207
Arundel & South Downs7683555982
Ashfield7737948196
Ashford8127155185
Ashton Under Lyne6771438432
Aylesbury7784453162
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock7332045893
Ayrshire Central6835243915
Ayrshire North & Arran7422346116
Banbury8437956241
Banff & Buchan6430038466
Barking7386845343
Barnsley Central6554337001
Barnsley East6843538386
Barrow & Furness6894344124
Basildon & Billericay6551541569
Basildon South & Thurrock East7187444735
Basingstoke7547350654
Bassetlaw7651349577
Bath6668647086
Batley & Spen7673851109
Battersea7431148792
Beaconsfield7498252490
Beckenham6621947686
Bedford6853045102
Bedfordshire Mid7631054897
Bedfordshire North East7806055552
Bedfordshire South West7655950774
Bermondsey & Old Southwark7762844651
Berwick-upon-Tweed5657838439
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk7382649014
Bethnal Green & Bow8124350728
Beverley & Holderness7931853199
Bexhill & Battle8103254587
Bexleyheath & Crayford6501543182
Birkenhead6277335323
Birmingham Edgbaston6857341571
Birmingham Erdington6640535546
Birmingham Hall Green7658048727
Birmingham Hodge Hill7504042472
Birmingham Ladywood7364635833
Birmingham Northfield7133841814
Birmingham Perry Barr7130442045
Birmingham Selly Oak7480546563
Birmingham Yardley7232140850
Bishop Auckland6836841136
Blackburn7233145499
Blackley & Broughton6948934204
Blackpool North & Cleveleys6601740591
Blackpool South6302735192
Blaenau Gwent5244232395
Blaydon6780844913
Blyth Valley6290038566
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton7081646852
Bolsover7276643988
Bolton North East6684643277
Bolton South East6949939604
Bolton West7128447576
Bootle7142241277
Boston & Skegness6718643125
Bosworth7729654274
Bournemouth East7112544024
Bournemouth West7175341659
Bracknell7688852136
Bradford East6511640457
Bradford South6358037995
Bradford West6251940576
Braintree7116349203
Brecon & Radnorshire5358938845
Brent Central7404645323
Brent North8389652298
Brentford & Isleworth8354653765
Brentwood & Ongar6930950592
Bridgend5870038347
Bridgwater & Somerset West8218054493
Brigg & Goole6734543874
Brighton Kemptown6601542705
Brighton Pavilion7400951834
Bristol East6944845017
Bristol North West7346950336
Bristol South7857948377
Bristol West8272855347
Broadland7244552676
Bromley & Chislehurst6542744037
Bromsgrove7303651630
Broxbourne7139145658
Broxtowe7204252727
Buckingham7498948335
Burnley6661541845
Burton7487449823
Bury North6675944961
Bury South7354448267
Bury St Edmunds8471658718
Caerphilly6212238692
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross4726328768
Calder Valley7690351780
Camberwell & Peckham7862746659
Camborne & Redruth6397542493
Cambridge7469950130
Cambridgeshire North East7322452064
Cambridgeshire North West8885158283
Cambridgeshire South7899559056
Cambridgeshire South East8306857602
Cannock Chase7450845559
Canterbury7412149209
Cardiff Central6116536151
Cardiff North6555347630
Cardiff South & Penarth7370744369
Cardiff West6278740958
Carlisle6526342200
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr5238538011
Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South5810840507
Carshalton & Wallington6652445918
Castle Point6728445026
Ceredigion5988238258
Charnwood7447353542
Chatham & Aylesford6796443807
Cheadle7163552512
Chelmsford7752554593
Chelsea & Fulham6625739856
Cheltenham7899852786
Chesham & Amersham7033352444
Chester, City of7013146790
Chesterfield7187845839
Chichester8157656787
Chingford & Woodford Green6483143106
Chippenham7210652385
Chipping Barnet7512050608
Chorley7097649774
Christchurch6885949416
Cities of London & Westminster6684936931
Clacton6719443123
Cleethorpes7021444966
Clwyd South5374834681
Clwyd West5791338111
Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill7006741635
Colchester7406446139
Colne Valley8006055296
Congleton7228050780
Copeland6314942787
Corby7802454236
Cornwall North6794046844
Cornwall South East7137349617
Cotswolds, The7672954832
Coventry North East7303543383
Coventry North West7287146560
Coventry South7365245924
Crawley7278147504
Crewe & Nantwich7972851084
Croydon Central7634949667
Croydon North8521651676
Croydon South8130356322
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East6403741150
Cynon Valley5065029876
Dagenham & Rainham6976444232
Darlington6816842896
Dartford7627150080
Daventry7145251774
Delyn5347036984
Denton & Reddish6633037635
Derby North7147445080
Derby South7099941188
Derbyshire Dales6337646780
Derbyshire Mid6607447342
Derbyshire North East7139847034
Derbyshire South7060850419
Devizes6737946340
Devon Central7120353873
Devon East7310953092
Devon North7450851321
Devon South West7081349860
Devon West & Torridge7736055257
Dewsbury7891054008
Don Valley7259743420
Doncaster Central7298541745
Doncaster North7168141483
Dorset Mid & Poole North6466046788
Dorset North7374154141
Dorset South7336050310
Dorset West7686957337
Dover7183350385
Down North6069833481
Dudley North6083838602
Dudley South6057238165
Dulwich & West Norwood7281748214
Dumfries & Galloway7458452173
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale6662745892
Dunbartonshire East6379547948
Dunbartonshire West6608642266
Dundee East6547140568
Dundee West6301337126
Dunfermline & Fife West7359048947
Durham, City of6883246252
Durham North6754440967
Durham North West7035043815
Dwyfor Meirionnydd4535428906
Ealing Central & Acton7025147200
Ealing North7310447678
Ealing Southall6697042756
Easington6387934914
East Ham9067450373
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow7653450946
East Lothian7334849161
Eastbourne7784052124
Eastleigh7743653650
Eddisbury7210045414
Edinburgh East6094539865
Edinburgh North & Leith6920747356
Edinburgh South5936243801
Edinburgh South West6636145462
Edinburgh West6515946447
Edmonton6390440377
Ellesmere Port & Neston6650944233
Elmet & Rothwell7772455789
Eltham6259041964
Enfield North6626144453
Enfield Southgate6413944352
Epping Forest7218646584
Epsom & Ewell7990854955
Erewash6965547642
Erith & Thamesmead6990042476
Esher & Walton7533854543
Exeter7715852247
Falkirk8186950777
Fareham7591554345
Faversham & Kent Mid6885846712
Feltham & Heston8105848536
Fermanagh & South Tyrone6790846803
Fife North East6277140064
Filton & Bradley Stoke6900348301
Finchley & Golders Green7072247157
Folkestone & Hythe7800552800
Forest of Dean6841948763
Fylde6592643690
Gainsborough7293949251
Garston & Halewood7131242825
Gateshead6649238257
Gedling7086648190
Gillingham & Rainham7081446786
Glasgow Central6010530580
Glasgow East6186532164
Glasgow North5149029613
Glasgow North East5986129409
Glasgow North West6099735582
Glasgow South6506940094
Glasgow South West5819131781
Glenrothes6776540501
Gloucester7932150764
Gordon7342048775
Gosport7281646939
Gower6169641671
Grantham & Stamford7800852799
Gravesham7019547303
Great Grimsby6122932954
Great Yarmouth7031543057
Greenwich & Woolwich6548941188
Guildford7708255567
Hackney North & Stoke Newington7390646461
Hackney South & Shoreditch7284142858
Halesowen & Rowley Regis6369343979
Halifax7038043555
Haltemprice & Howden7025448737
Halton6884641338
Hammersmith7234847452
Hampshire East7226251317
Hampshire North East7219652939
Hampshire North West7669553292
Hampstead & Kilburn8037352822
Harborough7791754945
Harlow6758343878
Harrogate & Knaresborough7476053134
Harrow East7051048006
Harrow West6855446116
Hartlepool6892738242
Harwich & Essex North7074349000
Hastings & Rye7703049814
Havant6966243903
Hayes & Harlington7023142637
Hazel Grove6230041981
Hemel Hempstead7275249471
Hemsworth7554243840
Hendon7294346374
Henley7312353520
Hereford & Herefordshire South7202148381
Herefordshire North6694647568
Hertford & Stortford7845955377
Hertfordshire North East7220050425
Hertfordshire South West7824856750
Hertsmere7305747270
Hexham6036043483
Heywood & Middleton8017146125
High Peak7145850337
Hitchin & Harpenden7385154707
Holborn & St Pancras8656354649
Hornchurch & Upminster7854753390
Hornsey & Wood Green7874855042
Horsham7756455841
Houghton & Sunderland South6872938021
Hove7172049819
Huddersfield6631840524
Hull East6753034184
Hull North6408233291
Hull West & Hessle5726431505
Huntingdon8355754266
Hyndburn6722142672
Ilford North7237247018
Ilford South8622051191
Inverclyde5920937512
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey7252847086
Ipswich7577046941
Isle of Wight10992270264
Islington North6811944554
Islington South & Finsbury6765043555
Islwyn5486634684
Jarrow6435038784
Keighley6589347692
Kenilworth & Southam6436248431
Kensington6597535150
Kettering6882447328
Kilmarnock & Loudoun7413146553
Kingston & Surbiton8111557111
Kingswood6636147906
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath7353445802
Knowsley7956444658
Lanark & Hamilton East7477346554
Lancashire West7383548473
Lancaster & Fleetwood6737942701
Leeds Central8126637394
Leeds East6469837813
Leeds North East6789947535
Leeds North West6539943483
Leeds West6745338752
Leicester East7298647995
Leicester South7717547124
Leicester West6490035819
Leicestershire North West7121751952
Leicestershire South7663354577
Leigh7590344332
Lewes6870850088
Lewisham Deptford6705841220
Lewisham East6592641719
Lewisham West & Penge6902245028
Leyton & Wanstead6354140159
Lichfield7258651563
Lincoln7354045721
Linlithgow & Falkirk East8090751450
Liverpool Riverside7453938801
Liverpool Walton6261234335
Liverpool Wavertree6251837914
Liverpool West Derby6308235784
Livingston7592447907
Llanelli5563737461
Loughborough7750552838
Louth & Horncastle7765050494
Ludlow6663248732
Luton North6564543018
Luton South6521942216
Macclesfield7537050059
Maidenhead7284453720
Maidstone & The Weald7104148928
Makerfield7381343771
Maldon6877747895
Manchester Central9011039927
Manchester Gorton7593338325
Manchester Withington7437145031
Mansfield8006948395
Meon Valley7048851238
Meriden8222852162
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney5471532076
Middlesbrough6514833455
Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East7266646214
Midlothian6138739242
Milton Keynes North8243253888
Milton Keynes South8655955333
Mitcham & Morden6593943797
Mole Valley7229754324
Monmouth6453846519
Montgomeryshire4873033813
Moray6592541004
Morecambe & Lunesdale6957643436
Morley & Outwood7489148856
Motherwell & Wishaw6691839123
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)2178014717
Neath5729537122
New Forest East7285850036
New Forest West6833247572
Newark7175551228
Newbury7914458589
Newcastle-under-Lyme6943343191
Newcastle upon Tyne Central6050734157
Newcastle upon Tyne East6448737840
Newcastle upon Tyne North6711043946
Newport East5443734448
Newport West6211139720
Newton Abbot6931948283
Norfolk Mid7426050765
Norfolk North6785149661
Norfolk North West7310547800
Norfolk South7617954993
Norfolk South West7375849150
Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford8233646239
Northampton North6185040271
Northampton South6310538978
Northamptonshire South 8203359890
Norwich North6481442573
Norwich South7364947551
Nottingham East5870533112
Nottingham North6324034285
Nottingham South6744140789
Nuneaton6783744646
Ochil & South Perthshire7511550469
Ogmore5552734650
Old Bexley & Sidcup6569945492
Oldham East & Saddleworth7255744520
Oldham West & Royton7235942910
Orkney & Shetland3308519346
Orpington6773248911
Oxford East8190351651
Oxford West & Abingdon8645856480
Paisley & Renfrewshire North6370443707
Paisley & Renfrewshire South6119739998
Pendle6642245045
Penistone & Stocksbridge6848046516
Penrith & The Border6448445087
Perth & North Perthshire7214148268
Peterborough7027844927
Plymouth Moor View6806241526
Plymouth Sutton & Devonport7293843894
Pontypridd5820536671
Poole7264147436
Poplar & Limehouse7495546700
Portsmouth North7032944118
Portsmouth South7024241264
Preseli Pembrokeshire5740039602
Preston6118732505
Pudsey6925749083
Putney6337140785
Rayleigh & Wickford7566152343
Reading East7492949985
Reading West7212047530
Redcar6712741963
Redditch6657344018
Reigate7160449978
Renfrewshire East6624951181
Rhondda5155431072
Ribble Valley7778952287
Richmond (Yorks)8056353412
Richmond Park7775159268
Rochdale7895245907
Rochester & Strood7375847971
Rochford & Southend East7146741631
Romford7130646481
Romsey & Southampton North6815748939
Ross, Skye & Lochaber5183634838
Rossendale & Darwen7322947128
Rother Valley7284746758
Rotherham6356337506
Rugby6891447468
Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner7087350205
Runnymede & Weybridge7256648150
Rushcliffe7295553687
Rutherglen & Hamilton West7640846981
Rutland & Melton7718555220
Saffron Walden7603554369
St Albans7005852835
St Austell & Newquay7528447238
St Helens North7498544556
St Helens South & Whiston7797546081
St Ives6694445921
Salford & Eccles7548341533
Salisbury6743048481
Scarborough & Whitby7547049282
Scunthorpe6308937034
Sedgefield6472840222
Sefton Central6751148463
Selby & Ainsty7280451728
Sevenoaks6959149408
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough6774038914
Sheffield Central6755441468
Sheffield Hallam6879851135
Sheffield Heeley6557140871
Sheffield South East6706841408
Sherwood7144348954
Shipley6768949427
Shrewsbury and Atcham7544653045
Shropshire North7893051869
Sittingbourne & Sheppey7585548578
Skipton & Ripon7738154724
Sleaford & North Hykeham8480659530
Slough7747347742
Solihull7628855129
Somerset North7730657941
Somerset North East6788151203
Somerton & Frome8154860612
South Holland & The Deepings7624350188
South Ribble7582251458
South Shields6408436518
Southampton Itchen7453244412
Southampton Test7193144187
Southend West6691843606
Southport6720043757
Spelthorne7047947304
Stafford7066750239
Staffordshire Moorlands6213743815
Staffordshire South7384950440
Stalybridge & Hyde6908140879
Stevenage6893744651
Stirling6608046841
Stockport6287939128
Stockton North6675239498
Stockton South7384050284
Stoke-on-Trent Central6100332470
Stoke-on-Trent North7205440196
Stoke-on-Trent South6803239852
Stone6706247229
Stourbridge6963747234
Stratford-on-Avon6951750542
Streatham7453246837
Stretford & Urmston7099144910
Stroud7828657973
Suffolk Central & Ipswich North7578653420
Suffolk Coastal7657254893
Suffolk South7249851416
Suffolk West7437448089
Sunderland Central7448542463
Surrey East7685554640
Surrey Heath7810754347
Surrey South West7650157259
Sussex Mid7719955855
Sutton & Cheam6665848508
Sutton Coldfield7448950589
Swansea East5982332676
Swansea West6133435593
Swindon North7838450295
Swindon South7261947119
Tamworth7196246390
Tatton6674645231
Taunton Deane8250758150
Telford6506141310
Tewkesbury7665553961
Thanet North6860243343
Thanet South7004545933
Thirsk & Malton7641638142
Thornbury & Yate6409248226
Thurrock7775845821
Tiverton & Honiton7680854894
Tonbridge & Malling7179051314
Tooting7384050655
Torbay7624449210
Torfaen6118337640
Totnes6796247843
Tottenham6883440687
Truro & Falmouth7059848768
Tunbridge Wells7385550320
Twickenham8056959721
Tynemouth7568052668
Tyneside North7769046405
Uxbridge & Ruislip South7116045076
Vale of Clwyd5578135534
Vale of Glamorgan7021148667
Vauxhall7481143191
Wakefield7081244444
Wallasey6591541654
Walsall North6403436187
Walsall South6438740882
Walthamstow6462540994
Wansbeck6178238273
Wantage8045656341
Warley6275138270
Warrington North7047344211
Warrington South7918254874
Warwick & Leamington6780049032
Warwickshire North7013847265
Washington & Sunderland West6891037334
Watford8079855208
Waveney7853251141
Wealden7653754969
Weaver Vale6726943990
Wellingborough7684651661
Wells7943255864
Welwyn Hatfield7205848972
Wentworth & Dearne7258642106
West Bromwich East6266837950
West Bromwich West6485936171
West Ham8531346951
Westminster North6673939598
Westmorland & Lonsdale6698851487
Weston-Super-Mare7848752716
Wigan7540744140
Wiltshire North6631548699
Wiltshire South West7164749018
Wimbledon6572347395
Winchester7380555955
Windsor6951149588
Wirral South5609939906
Wirral West5505039372
Witham6696946835
Witney7876657769
Woking7383752786
Wokingham7638654528
Wolverhampton North East5893134894
Wolverhampton South East5988434707
Wolverhampton South West5884540160
Worcester7283548974
Worcestershire Mid7214550931
Worcestershire West7280754093
Workington5960739259
Worsley & Eccles South7247341701
Worthing East & Shoreham7400148397
Worthing West7594549123
Wrekin, The6554445968
Wrexham5087232976
Wycombe7417548151
Wyre & Preston North7020151308
Wyre Forest7671350899
Wythenshawe & Sale East7992340751
Yeovil8231457160
Ynys Mon5007534444
York Central7643946483
York Outer7593953300
Yorkshire East8010551254
29687604

OPINION POLLS


2015 General Election Guides

2015 Election Guide

Information about what to expect at the general election 2015, including timetable of events, results and guides.

Watch Politics

Watch political debates, party political broadcasts, PMQ's and interviews with party candidates and MPs.

City Outlook

How does your city compare with others across the UK, including population, employment and earnings.

UK Constituencies

Find out more about your local constituency, including local information, polls and MPs.

Alliance Conservative Democratic Unionist Green Party Labour Liberal Democrat Plaid Cymru Respect Scottish National Party UKIP

© Copyright 2014/2018 Who Shall I Vote For? [New] Policy scoring algorithm updated 19 October 2018 at 19:32



UK RESULTS

PARTY POLLS

ELECTION GUIDE

MAIN PARTIES

CONSTITUENCIES

WATCH PMQ's

QUIZ FAQ's

RESTART QUIZ

CONTACT US