Constituency Winners In 2010 Majority Over Liberal Democrat Majority Over Liberal Democrat (%) Swing Required Votes Total Votes 2010 Position If not 2nd
Folkestone & HytheCon10,12219.179.59%52,800
Oldham East & SaddleworthLab1030.230.12%44,520
Harrogate & KnaresboroughCon1,0391.960.98%53,134
Isle of WightCon10,52714.987.49%70,264
Brentford & IsleworthCon10,69219.899.94%53,7653rd
HuntingdonCon10,81919.949.97%54,266
Norfolk SouthCon10,94019.899.95%54,993
MontgomeryshireCon1,1843.51.75%33,813
WatfordCon1,4252.581.29%55,208
Hampstead & KilburnLab1,5983.031.51%52,8223rd
Sheffield CentralLab1650.40.2%41,468
Newport EastLab1,6504.792.39%34,448
Edinburgh North & LeithLab1,7243.641.82%47,356
Oxford West & AbingdonCon1760.310.16%56,480
AshfieldLab1920.40.2%48,196
St AlbansCon2,3054.362.18%52,835
Hereford & Herefordshire SouthCon2,4815.132.56%48,381
Northampton NorthCon2,4856.173.09%40,2713rd
Weston-super-MareCon2,6915.12.55%52,716
PontypriddLab2,7857.593.8%36,671
Devon West & TorridgeCon2,9575.352.68%55,257
WinchesterCon3,0485.452.72%55,955
City of DurhamLab3,0676.633.32%46,252
Edinburgh SouthLab3160.720.36%43,801
Cornwall South EastCon3,2206.493.24%49,617
StreathamLab3,2596.963.48%46,837
Bristol North WestCon3,2746.53.25%50,336
Derby NorthLab3,2907.33.65%45,0803rd
Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLab3,4147.773.88%43,946
Aberdeen SouthLab3,5068.154.07%43,034
Islington South & FinsburyLab3,5698.194.1%43,555
WrexhamLab3,65811.095.55%32,976
York OuterCon3,6886.923.46%53,300
Glasgow NorthLab3,89813.166.58%29,613
Dorset WestCon3,9236.843.42%57,337
Birmingham Hall GreenLab4,0518.314.16%48,7273rd
Merthyr Tydfil & RhymneyLab4,05612.646.32%32,076
Richmond ParkCon4,0916.93.45%59,268
Romsey & Southampton NorthCon4,1568.494.25%48,939
Truro & FalmouthCon4350.890.45%48,768
Newcastle upon Tyne EastLab4,45311.775.88%37,840
Oxford EastLab4,5818.874.43%51,651
Bristol SouthLab4,7349.794.89%48,377
Colne ValleyCon4,8378.754.37%55,296
Ealing Central & ActonCon4,90310.395.19%47,2003rd
TotnesCon4,92710.35.15%47,843
AberconwyCon4,94816.518.26%29,9663rd
BosworthCon5,0329.274.64%54,274
Swansea WestLab5041.420.71%35,593
ChelmsfordCon5,1109.364.68%54,593
Newton AbbotCon5231.080.54%48,283
Great GrimsbyLab5,35016.238.12%32,9543rd
Dunfermline & Fife WestLab5,47011.185.59%48,947
Bristol EastLab5,47812.176.08%45,0173rd
ChesterfieldLab5491.20.6%45,839
Stoke-on-Trent CentralLab5,56617.148.57%32,470
Bournemouth WestCon5,58313.46.7%41,659
AldershotCon5,58612.316.15%45,384
Leicester WestLab5,63815.747.87%35,8193rd
Luton SouthLab5,65813.46.7%42,2163rd
HuddersfieldLab5,70214.077.04%40,5243rd
Salford & EcclesLab5,72513.786.89%41,533
Hull West & HessleLab5,74218.239.11%31,505
HexhamCon5,78813.316.66%43,483
Sheffield HeeleyLab5,80714.217.1%40,871
Lewisham West & PengeLab5,82812.946.47%45,028
Maidstone & The WealdCon5,88912.046.02%48,928
Cambridgeshire South EastCon5,94610.325.16%57,602
SalisburyCon5,96612.316.15%48,481
Warrington SouthCon5,98810.915.46%54,8743rd
BridgendLab6,02015.77.85%38,3473rd
CanterburyCon6,04812.296.15%49,209
Plymouth Sutton & DevonportCon6,144147%43,8943rd
Lewisham EastLab6,21614.97.45%41,719
TewkesburyCon6,31011.695.85%53,961
Hull NorthLab6411.930.96%33,291
Leyton & WansteadLab6,41615.987.99%40,159
Camborne & RedruthCon660.160.08%42,493
Blyth ValleyLab6,66817.298.64%38,566
Manchester GortonLab6,70317.498.74%38,325
Worcestershire WestCon6,75412.496.24%54,093
WokingCon6,80712.96.45%52,786
Bishop AucklandLab6,83416.618.31%41,1363rd
York CentralLab6,87914.87.4%46,4833rd
DarlingtonLab6,91416.128.06%42,8963rd
StockportLab6,91917.688.84%39,1283rd
Leeds WestLab7,01618.19.05%38,752
WansbeckLab7,03118.379.19%38,273
CongletonCon7,06313.916.95%50,780
Liverpool WavertreeLab7,16718.99.45%37,914
Southend WestCon7,27016.678.34%43,606
BroadlandCon7,29213.846.92%52,676
Calder ValleyCon7,36014.217.11%51,7803rd
Cardiff South & PenarthLab7,38716.658.32%44,3693rd
Sussex MidCon7,40213.256.63%55,855
Wiltshire NorthCon7,48315.377.68%48,699
Filton & Bradley StokeCon7,48915.57.75%48,3013rd
PooleCon7,54115.97.95%47,436
Reading EastCon7,60515.217.61%49,985
Durham North WestLab7,61217.378.69%43,815
Dorset NorthCon7,62514.087.04%54,141
Bournemouth EastCon7,72817.558.78%44,024
Doncaster CentralLab7,77418.629.31%41,7453rd
GuildfordCon7,782147%55,567
Cambridgeshire SouthCon7,83813.276.64%59,056
Somerset NorthCon7,86213.576.78%57,941
Shrewsbury & AtchamCon7,94414.987.49%53,045
Heywood & MiddletonLab8,02517.48.7%46,1253rd
Nottingham SouthLab8,06219.779.88%40,7893rd
Birmingham Selly OakLab8,19417.68.8%46,5633rd
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & TweeddaleCon8,37718.259.13%45,8923rd
Suffolk SouthCon8,68916.98.45%51,416
Leicester SouthLab8,80818.699.35%47,124
RochdaleLab8891.940.97%45,907
Derbyshire North EastLab9,11219.379.69%47,0343rd
Devon EastCon9,11417.178.58%53,092
Suffolk CoastalCon9,12816.638.31%54,893
Devon CentralCon9,23017.138.57%53,873
Bridgwater & Somerset WestCon9,24916.978.49%54,493
Tiverton & HonitonCon9,32016.988.49%54,894
Dulwich & West NorwoodLab9,36519.429.71%48,214
WycombeCon9,56019.859.93%48,151
Somerset North EastCon9,69718.949.47%51,2033rd
HarboroughCon9,79717.838.92%54,945
High PeakCon9,83419.549.77%50,3373rd
Holborn & St PancrasLab9,94218.199.1%54,649
Skipton & RiponCon9,95018.189.09%54,724

Important Notice

The list of targets shown in the table represents the results from the 2010 general election, and does not show any MP defections or the results of by-elections since 2010.

* Indicates that a by-election has taken place since 2010 (or is due to take place).

2015 General Election Guides

2015 Election Guide

Information about what to expect at the general election 2015, including timetable of events, results and guides.

Watch Politics

Watch political debates, party political broadcasts, PMQ's and interviews with party candidates and MPs.

City Outlook

How does your city compare with others across the UK, including population, employment and earnings.

UK Constituencies

Find out more about your local constituency, including local information, polls and MPs.

Alliance Conservative Democratic Unionist Green Party Labour Liberal Democrat Plaid Cymru Respect Scottish National Party UKIP

© Copyright 2014/2017 Who Shall I Vote For?. Policy scoring algorithm updated 24 April 2017 at 08:17



UK RESULTS

PARTY POLLS

ELECTION GUIDE

MAIN PARTIES

CONSTITUENCIES

WATCH PMQ's

QUIZ FAQ's

RESTART QUIZ

CONTACT US