Plaid Cymru Party 2010 General Election Results

CONSTITUENCYELECTORATETOTAL VOTESVOTESSHARE (%)
Dwyfor Meirionnydd45354289061281444.33
Arfon4119826078938335.98
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr52385380111354635.64
Llanelli55637374611121529.94
Ceredigion59882382581081528.27
Ynys Mon5007534444902926.21
Cynon Valley5065029876606420.3
Neath5729537122739719.93
Rhondda5155431072563018.12
Aberconwy4459329966534117.82
Caerphilly6212238692646016.7
Clwyd West5791338111586415.39
Islwyn5486634684451813.03
Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South5810840507423210.45
Ogmore555273465033269.6
Preseli Pembrokeshire574003960236549.23
Clwyd South537483468130098.68
Montgomeryshire487303381328028.29
Pontypridd582053667126737.29
Aberavon508383095821987.1
Cardiff West627874095828687
Swansea East598233267621816.67
Gower616964167127606.62
Wrexham508723297620296.15
Bridgend587003834722695.92
Vale of Clwyd557813553420685.82
Vale of Glamorgan702114866726675.48
Torfaen611833764020055.33
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney547153207616215.05
Delyn534703698418444.99
Cardiff South & Penarth737074436918514.17
Blaenau Gwent524423239513334.11
Swansea West613343559314374.04
Alyn & Deeside609313992315493.88
Cardiff Central611653615112463.45
Cardiff North655534763015883.33
Newport West621113972011222.82
Monmouth645384651912732.74
Brecon & Radnorshire53589388459892.55
Newport East54437344487242.1
Fylde6592643690
Sittingbourne & Sheppey7585548578
Gainsborough7293949251
Skipton & Ripon7738154724
Garston & Halewood7131242825
Sleaford & North Hykeham8480659530
Aberdeen North6480837701
Gateshead6649238257
Slough7747347742
Aberdeen South6403143034
Gedling7086648190
Solihull7628855129
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine6611045195
Gillingham & Rainham7081446786
Somerset North7730657941
Airdrie & Shotts6236435849
Glasgow Central6010530580
Somerset North East6788151203
Aldershot7146545384
Glasgow East6186532164
Somerton & Frome8154860612
Aldridge-Brownhills5890938634
Glasgow North5149029613
South Holland & The Deepings7624350188
Altrincham & Sale West7220849393
Glasgow North East5986129409
South Ribble7582251458
Glasgow North West6099735582
South Shields6408436518
Amber Valley7017145958
Glasgow South6506940094
Southampton Itchen7453244412
Angus6286037960
Glasgow South West5819131781
Southampton Test7193144187
Antrim East6020430502
Glenrothes6776540501
Southend West6691843606
Antrim North7333842397
Gloucester7932150764
Southport6720043757
Antrim South6305434009
Gordon7342048775
Spelthorne7047947304
Gosport7281646939
Stafford7066750239
Argyll & Bute6716545207
Staffordshire Moorlands6213743815
Arundel & South Downs7683555982
Grantham & Stamford7800852799
Staffordshire South7384950440
Ashfield7737948196
Gravesham7019547303
Stalybridge & Hyde6908140879
Ashford8127155185
Great Grimsby6122932954
Stevenage6893744651
Ashton Under Lyne6771438432
Great Yarmouth7031543057
Stirling6608046841
Aylesbury7784453162
Greenwich & Woolwich6548941188
Stockport6287939128
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock7332045893
Guildford7708255567
Stockton North6675239498
Ayrshire Central6835243915
Hackney North & Stoke Newington7390646461
Stockton South7384050284
Ayrshire North & Arran7422346116
Hackney South & Shoreditch7284142858
Stoke-on-Trent Central6100332470
Banbury8437956241
Halesowen & Rowley Regis6369343979
Stoke-on-Trent North7205440196
Banff & Buchan6430038466
Halifax7038043555
Stoke-on-Trent South6803239852
Barking7386845343
Haltemprice & Howden7025448737
Stone6706247229
Barnsley Central6554337001
Halton6884641338
Stourbridge6963747234
Barnsley East6843538386
Hammersmith7234847452
Strangford6053932505
Barrow & Furness6894344124
Hampshire East7226251317
Stratford-on-Avon6951750542
Basildon & Billericay6551541569
Hampshire North East7219652939
Streatham7453246837
Basildon South & Thurrock East7187444735
Hampshire North West7669553292
Stretford & Urmston7099144910
Basingstoke7547350654
Hampstead & Kilburn8037352822
Stroud7828657973
Bassetlaw7651349577
Harborough7791754945
Suffolk Central & Ipswich North7578653420
Bath6668647086
Harlow6758343878
Suffolk Coastal7657254893
Batley & Spen7673851109
Harrogate & Knaresborough7476053134
Suffolk South7249851416
Battersea7431148792
Harrow East7051048006
Suffolk West7437448089
Beaconsfield7498252490
Harrow West6855446116
Sunderland Central7448542463
Beckenham6621947686
Hartlepool6892738242
Surrey East7685554640
Bedford6853045102
Harwich & Essex North7074349000
Surrey Heath7810754347
Bedfordshire Mid7631054897
Hastings & Rye7703049814
Surrey South West7650157259
Bedfordshire North East7806055552
Havant6966243903
Sussex Mid7719955855
Bedfordshire South West7655950774
Hayes & Harlington7023142637
Sutton & Cheam6665848508
Belfast East5900734488
Hazel Grove6230041981
Sutton Coldfield7448950589
Belfast North6550436993
Hemel Hempstead7275249471
Belfast South5952434186
Hemsworth7554243840
Belfast West5952232133
Hendon7294346374
Swindon North7838450295
Bermondsey & Old Southwark7762844651
Henley7312353520
Swindon South7261947119
Berwick-upon-Tweed5657838439
Hereford & Herefordshire South7202148381
Tamworth7196246390
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk7382649014
Herefordshire North6694647568
Tatton6674645231
Bethnal Green & Bow8124350728
Hertford & Stortford7845955377
Taunton Deane8250758150
Beverley & Holderness7931853199
Hertfordshire North East7220050425
Telford6506141310
Bexhill & Battle8103254587
Hertfordshire South West7824856750
Tewkesbury7665553961
Bexleyheath & Crayford6501543182
Hertsmere7305747270
Thanet North6860243343
Birkenhead6277335323
Hexham6036043483
Thanet South7004545933
Birmingham Edgbaston6857341571
Heywood & Middleton8017146125
Thirsk & Malton7641638142
Birmingham Erdington6640535546
High Peak7145850337
Thornbury & Yate6409248226
Birmingham Hall Green7658048727
Hitchin & Harpenden7385154707
Thurrock7775845821
Birmingham Hodge Hill7504042472
Holborn & St Pancras8656354649
Tiverton & Honiton7680854894
Birmingham Ladywood7364635833
Hornchurch & Upminster7854753390
Tonbridge & Malling7179051314
Birmingham Northfield7133841814
Hornsey & Wood Green7874855042
Tooting7384050655
Birmingham Perry Barr7130442045
Horsham7756455841
Torbay7624449210
Birmingham Selly Oak7480546563
Houghton & Sunderland South6872938021
Birmingham Yardley7232140850
Hove7172049819
Totnes6796247843
Bishop Auckland6836841136
Huddersfield6631840524
Tottenham6883440687
Blackburn7233145499
Hull East6753034184
Truro & Falmouth7059848768
Blackley & Broughton6948934204
Hull North6408233291
Tunbridge Wells7385550320
Blackpool North & Cleveleys6601740591
Hull West & Hessle5726431505
Twickenham8056959721
Blackpool South6302735192
Huntingdon8355754266
Tynemouth7568052668
Hyndburn6722142672
Tyneside North7769046405
Blaydon6780844913
Ilford North7237247018
Tyrone West6114837275
Blyth Valley6290038566
Ilford South8622051191
Ulster Mid6459440842
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton7081646852
Inverclyde5920937512
Upper Bann7473241383
Bolsover7276643988
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey7252847086
Uxbridge & Ruislip South7116045076
Bolton North East6684643277
Ipswich7577046941
Bolton South East6949939604
Isle of Wight10992270264
Bolton West7128447576
Islington North6811944554
Vauxhall7481143191
Bootle7142241277
Islington South & Finsbury6765043555
Wakefield7081244444
Boston & Skegness6718643125
Wallasey6591541654
Bosworth7729654274
Jarrow6435038784
Walsall North6403436187
Bournemouth East7112544024
Keighley6589347692
Walsall South6438740882
Bournemouth West7175341659
Kenilworth & Southam6436248431
Walthamstow6462540994
Bracknell7688852136
Kensington6597535150
Wansbeck6178238273
Bradford East6511640457
Kettering6882447328
Wantage8045656341
Bradford South6358037995
Kilmarnock & Loudoun7413146553
Warley6275138270
Bradford West6251940576
Kingston & Surbiton8111557111
Warrington North7047344211
Braintree7116349203
Kingswood6636147906
Warrington South7918254874
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath7353445802
Warwick & Leamington6780049032
Brent Central7404645323
Knowsley7956444658
Warwickshire North7013847265
Brent North8389652298
Lagan Valley6525736540
Washington & Sunderland West6891037334
Brentford & Isleworth8354653765
Lanark & Hamilton East7477346554
Watford8079855208
Brentwood & Ongar6930950592
Lancashire West7383548473
Waveney7853251141
Lancaster & Fleetwood6737942701
Wealden7653754969
Bridgwater & Somerset West8218054493
Leeds Central8126637394
Weaver Vale6726943990
Brigg & Goole6734543874
Leeds East6469837813
Wellingborough7684651661
Brighton Kemptown6601542705
Leeds North East6789947535
Wells7943255864
Brighton Pavilion7400951834
Leeds North West6539943483
Welwyn Hatfield7205848972
Bristol East6944845017
Leeds West6745338752
Wentworth & Dearne7258642106
Bristol North West7346950336
Leicester East7298647995
West Bromwich East6266837950
Bristol South7857948377
Leicester South7717547124
West Bromwich West6485936171
Bristol West8272855347
Leicester West6490035819
West Ham8531346951
Broadland7244552676
Leicestershire North West7121751952
Westminster North6673939598
Bromley & Chislehurst6542744037
Leicestershire South7663354577
Westmorland & Lonsdale6698851487
Bromsgrove7303651630
Leigh7590344332
Weston-Super-Mare7848752716
Broxbourne7139145658
Lewes6870850088
Wigan7540744140
Broxtowe7204252727
Lewisham Deptford6705841220
Wiltshire North6631548699
Buckingham7498948335
Lewisham East6592641719
Wiltshire South West7164749018
Burnley6661541845
Lewisham West & Penge6902245028
Wimbledon6572347395
Burton7487449823
Leyton & Wanstead6354140159
Winchester7380555955
Bury North6675944961
Lichfield7258651563
Windsor6951149588
Bury South7354448267
Lincoln7354045721
Wirral South5609939906
Bury St Edmunds8471658718
Linlithgow & Falkirk East8090751450
Wirral West5505039372
Liverpool Riverside7453938801
Witham6696946835
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross4726328768
Liverpool Walton6261234335
Witney7876657769
Calder Valley7690351780
Liverpool Wavertree6251837914
Woking7383752786
Camberwell & Peckham7862746659
Liverpool West Derby6308235784
Wokingham7638654528
Camborne & Redruth6397542493
Livingston7592447907
Wolverhampton North East5893134894
Cambridge7469950130
Wolverhampton South East5988434707
Cambridgeshire North East7322452064
Londonderry East6322034950
Wolverhampton South West5884540160
Cambridgeshire North West8885158283
Loughborough7750552838
Worcester7283548974
Cambridgeshire South7899559056
Louth & Horncastle7765050494
Worcestershire Mid7214550931
Cambridgeshire South East8306857602
Ludlow6663248732
Worcestershire West7280754093
Cannock Chase7450845559
Luton North6564543018
Workington5960739259
Canterbury7412149209
Luton South6521942216
Worsley & Eccles South7247341701
Macclesfield7537050059
Worthing East & Shoreham7400148397
Maidenhead7284453720
Worthing West7594549123
Maidstone & The Weald7104148928
Wrekin, The6554445968
Makerfield7381343771
Carlisle6526342200
Maldon6877747895
Wycombe7417548151
Manchester Central9011039927
Wyre & Preston North7020151308
Manchester Gorton7593338325
Wyre Forest7671350899
Carshalton & Wallington6652445918
Manchester Withington7437145031
Wythenshawe & Sale East7992340751
Castle Point6728445026
Mansfield8006948395
Yeovil8231457160
Meon Valley7048851238
Charnwood7447353542
Meriden8222852162
York Central7643946483
Chatham & Aylesford6796443807
York Outer7593953300
Cheadle7163552512
Middlesbrough6514833455
Yorkshire East8010551254
Chelmsford7752554593
Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East7266646214
29687604
Chelsea & Fulham6625739856
Midlothian6138739242
Cheltenham7899852786
Milton Keynes North8243253888
Chesham & Amersham7033352444
Milton Keynes South8655955333
Chester, City of7013146790
Mitcham & Morden6593943797
Chesterfield7187845839
Mole Valley7229754324
Chichester8157656787
Chingford & Woodford Green6483143106
Chippenham7210652385
Moray6592541004
Chipping Barnet7512050608
Morecambe & Lunesdale6957643436
Chorley7097649774
Morley & Outwood7489148856
Christchurch6885949416
Motherwell & Wishaw6691839123
Cities of London & Westminster6684936931
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)2178014717
Clacton6719443123
Cleethorpes7021444966
New Forest East7285850036
New Forest West6833247572
Newark7175551228
Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill7006741635
Newbury7914458589
Colchester7406446139
Newcastle-under-Lyme6943343191
Colne Valley8006055296
Newcastle upon Tyne Central6050734157
Congleton7228050780
Newcastle upon Tyne East6448737840
Copeland6314942787
Newcastle upon Tyne North6711043946
Corby7802454236
Cornwall North6794046844
Cornwall South East7137349617
Newry & Armagh7430844906
Cotswolds, The7672954832
Newton Abbot6931948283
Coventry North East7303543383
Norfolk Mid7426050765
Coventry North West7287146560
Norfolk North6785149661
Coventry South7365245924
Norfolk North West7310547800
Crawley7278147504
Norfolk South7617954993
Crewe & Nantwich7972851084
Norfolk South West7375849150
Croydon Central7634949667
Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford8233646239
Croydon North8521651676
Northampton North6185040271
Croydon South8130356322
Northampton South6310538978
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East6403741150
Northamptonshire South 8203359890
Norwich North6481442573
Dagenham & Rainham6976444232
Norwich South7364947551
Darlington6816842896
Nottingham East5870533112
Dartford7627150080
Nottingham North6324034285
Daventry7145251774
Nottingham South6744140789
Nuneaton6783744646
Denton & Reddish6633037635
Ochil & South Perthshire7511550469
Derby North7147445080
Derby South7099941188
Old Bexley & Sidcup6569945492
Derbyshire Dales6337646780
Oldham East & Saddleworth7255744520
Derbyshire Mid6607447342
Oldham West & Royton7235942910
Derbyshire North East7139847034
Orkney & Shetland3308519346
Derbyshire South7060850419
Orpington6773248911
Devizes6737946340
Oxford East8190351651
Devon Central7120353873
Oxford West & Abingdon8645856480
Devon East7310953092
Paisley & Renfrewshire North6370443707
Devon North7450851321
Paisley & Renfrewshire South6119739998
Devon South West7081349860
Pendle6642245045
Devon West & Torridge7736055257
Penistone & Stocksbridge6848046516
Dewsbury7891054008
Penrith & The Border6448445087
Don Valley7259743420
Perth & North Perthshire7214148268
Doncaster Central7298541745
Peterborough7027844927
Doncaster North7168141483
Plymouth Moor View6806241526
Dorset Mid & Poole North6466046788
Plymouth Sutton & Devonport7293843894
Dorset North7374154141
Dorset South7336050310
Poole7264147436
Dorset West7686957337
Poplar & Limehouse7495546700
Dover7183350385
Portsmouth North7032944118
Down North6069833481
Portsmouth South7024241264
Down South7078442589
Dudley North6083838602
Preston6118732505
Dudley South6057238165
Pudsey6925749083
Dulwich & West Norwood7281748214
Putney6337140785
Dumfries & Galloway7458452173
Rayleigh & Wickford7566152343
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale6662745892
Reading East7492949985
Dunbartonshire East6379547948
Reading West7212047530
Dunbartonshire West6608642266
Redcar6712741963
Dundee East6547140568
Redditch6657344018
Dundee West6301337126
Reigate7160449978
Dunfermline & Fife West7359048947
Renfrewshire East6624951181
Durham, City of6883246252
Durham North6754440967
Ribble Valley7778952287
Durham North West7035043815
Richmond (Yorks)8056353412
Richmond Park7775159268
Ealing Central & Acton7025147200
Rochdale7895245907
Ealing North7310447678
Rochester & Strood7375847971
Ealing Southall6697042756
Rochford & Southend East7146741631
Easington6387934914
Romford7130646481
East Ham9067450373
Romsey & Southampton North6815748939
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow7653450946
Ross, Skye & Lochaber5183634838
East Lothian7334849161
Rossendale & Darwen7322947128
Eastbourne7784052124
Rother Valley7284746758
Eastleigh7743653650
Rotherham6356337506
Eddisbury7210045414
Rugby6891447468
Edinburgh East6094539865
Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner7087350205
Edinburgh North & Leith6920747356
Runnymede & Weybridge7256648150
Edinburgh South5936243801
Rushcliffe7295553687
Edinburgh South West6636145462
Rutherglen & Hamilton West7640846981
Edinburgh West6515946447
Rutland & Melton7718555220
Edmonton6390440377
Saffron Walden7603554369
Ellesmere Port & Neston6650944233
St Albans7005852835
Elmet & Rothwell7772455789
St Austell & Newquay7528447238
Eltham6259041964
St Helens North7498544556
Enfield North6626144453
St Helens South & Whiston7797546081
Enfield Southgate6413944352
St Ives6694445921
Epping Forest7218646584
Salford & Eccles7548341533
Epsom & Ewell7990854955
Salisbury6743048481
Erewash6965547642
Scarborough & Whitby7547049282
Erith & Thamesmead6990042476
Scunthorpe6308937034
Esher & Walton7533854543
Sedgefield6472840222
Exeter7715852247
Sefton Central6751148463
Falkirk8186950777
Selby & Ainsty7280451728
Fareham7591554345
Sevenoaks6959149408
Faversham & Kent Mid6885846712
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough6774038914
Feltham & Heston8105848536
Sheffield Central6755441468
Fermanagh & South Tyrone6790846803
Sheffield Hallam6879851135
Fife North East6277140064
Sheffield Heeley6557140871
Filton & Bradley Stoke6900348301
Sheffield South East6706841408
Finchley & Golders Green7072247157
Sherwood7144348954
Folkestone & Hythe7800552800
Shipley6768949427
Forest of Dean6841948763
Shrewsbury and Atcham7544653045
Foyle6584337889
Shropshire North7893051869

OPINION POLLS


2015 General Election Guides

2015 Election Guide

Information about what to expect at the general election 2015, including timetable of events, results and guides.

Watch Politics

Watch political debates, party political broadcasts, PMQ's and interviews with party candidates and MPs.

City Outlook

How does your city compare with others across the UK, including population, employment and earnings.

UK Constituencies

Find out more about your local constituency, including local information, polls and MPs.

Alliance Conservative Democratic Unionist Green Party Labour Liberal Democrat Plaid Cymru Respect Scottish National Party UKIP

© Copyright 2014/2017 Who Shall I Vote For?. Policy scoring algorithm updated 29 May 2017 at 23:34



UK RESULTS

PARTY POLLS

ELECTION GUIDE

MAIN PARTIES

CONSTITUENCIES

WATCH PMQ's

QUIZ FAQ's

RESTART QUIZ

CONTACT US